Entered Productions Fall 2020

School: Middlesex Community College

Title: She Kills Monsters: Virtual Realms
Author: Qui Nguyen
Director: Karen Oster
Performance Dates: September 25, 26, 27 at 7:00pm
Online Streaming: Zoom
RESPONDENTS – Vana Trudeau & Thomas Rothacker
* consideration for festival invitation
_________________________________________

School: Roger Williams University

Title: The War of the Worlds
Author: Howard Koch
Director: Robin Stone
Performance Dates: October 2, 3, 8, 9, 10 at 7:30pm
Matinees: October 4 at 2:00pm
Online Streaming TBD
RESPONDENTS – Emmett Buhmann & Barbara Kahl
* consideration for festival invitation
_________________________________________

School: SUNY Plattsburgh

Title: The Importance of Being Earnest
Author: Oscar Wilde
Director: Caleb Eugley, Mason Barber & Jhada Ann Walker [STUDENT DIRECTED]
Performance Dates: October 2, 16, 30 at Noon
Online Streaming TBD
RESPONDENT – Thomas Costello
_________________________________________

School: University of New Hampshire

Title: We the People
Author: Devised & Conceived by the Cast
Director: Raina Ames
Performance Dates: October 7, 8, 9, 10 at 7:00pm
Matinees: October 11 at 2:00pm
Online Streaming: CrowdCast
RESPONDENTS – Vana Trudeau & James Ryan Caldwell
* consideration for festival invitation
_________________________________________

School: Southern Connecticut State University

Title: An Enemy of the People
Author: Henrik Ibsen
Director: Benjamin Curns
Performance Dates: October 9, 10, 11, 15, 16, 17, 18 at 8:00pm
Online Streaming: Zoom Webinar & FB Live
RESPONDENTS – Scott Gagnon & Donald Gagnon
* consideration for festival invitation
_________________________________________

School: University of Massachusetts, Boston

Title: New Voices, New Stories: A Celebration of Student Playwrights
Author: Student Playwrights / Mentor: Ginger Lazarus
Director: Charles Linshaw
Performance Dates: October 14, 15, 16 at 7:00pm
Matinees: October 17 at 2:00pm
Online Streaming: Youtube via Zoom Live
RESPONDENT – James Ryan Caldwell
_________________________________________

School: Community College of Rhode Island

Title: Fool For Love
Author: Sam Shepard
Director: Luke Sutherland
Performance Dates: October 15, 16, 17 at 7:30pm
Matinees: October 18 at 2:00pm
Online Streaming: Youtube
RESPONDENTS – Lindsay Timmington & Anthony DePoto
* consideration for festival invitation
_________________________________________

School: Boston College

Title: Sweat
Author: Lynn Nottage
Director: Patricia Riggin
Performance Dates: October 22, 23, 24 at 7:30pm
Matinees: October 25 at 2:00pm
Online Streaming: Zoom Webinar
RESPONDENT – Donald Gagnon
_________________________________________

School: Suffolk University

Title: To Gather Apart
Author: Nael Nacer & Devised by Cast
Director: Nael Nacer
Performance Dates: October 22, 23 at 7:30pm (Response after production closes)
Online Streaming: Zoom
RESPONDENTS – Thomas Rothacker & Shawna Mefferd Kelty
* consideration for festival invitation
_________________________________________

School: Bridgewater State University

Title: Antigone Ablaze: a civil disobedience for a digital world
Author: Sarah Bedard
Director: Sarah Bedard
Performance Dates: October 23, 24, 29, 3o at 8:00pm
Matinees: October 25 & 31 at 2:00pm
Online Streaming: Showtix
RESPONDENTS – Scott Gagnon & David Kaye
* consideration for festival invitation
_________________________________________

School: Northern Vermont University – Johnson
Title: The Monument

Author: Devised Piece
Director: Isaac Eddy
Performance Dates: October 29 at 7pm & 30 at 8pm
Online Streaming: Zoom
RESPONDENTS – Shawna Mefferd Kelty & LJ Schwartau
* consideration for festival invitation
_________________________________________

School: Siena College

Title: War of the Worlds: A Radio Play Broadcast
Author: Howard Koch
Director: Sam Buti
Performance Dates: October 31 – ? recording on demand
Online Streaming: Radio broadcast link
RESPONDENTS – Elizabeth Gerbi & Isaac Eddy
* consideration for festival invitation
________________________________________

School: Salem State University

Title: Dead Mans Cell Phone
Author: Sarah Ruhl
Director: Clark DAgostino [STUDENT DIRECTED]
Performance Dates: November 5 – 8
Online Streaming: Youtube
RESPONDENTS – Emmett Buhmann & James Beauregard
* consideration for festival invitation
_______________________________________

School: SUNY Sullivan County Community College

Title: Lorca Eats Bullets [NEW PLAY]
Author: Nick Lopez
Director: Bradley Diuguid
Performance Dates: November 6, 7, 11, 12, 13, 14 at 8:00pm
Matinees: November 8 at 2:00pm
Online Streaming: Youtube
RESPONDENTS – Raina Ames & Elizabeth Gerbi
* consideration for festival invitation
_________________________________________

School: SUNY Oneonta

Title: Medea
Author: Euripides / translation by Diane Raynor
Director: Kiara Pipino
Performance Dates: November 13 – 20 (response requested Nov 16 – 19 in the evening)
Online Streaming: Facebook
RESPONDENTS – Raina Ames & Krysta Dennis
* consideration for festival invitation
_________________________________________

School: Merrimack College

Title: The Laramie Project
Author: Moises Kaufman
Director: Kathleen Sills
Performance Dates: November 17 & 18 at 7:00pm (response request – Nov 18)
Matinee Dates: November 20, 21, 22
Online Streaming: TBD
RESPONDENT – Daniel Kozar
_________________________________________

School: Westfield State University

Title: What Life Matters [NEW PLAY]
Author: Michael Hagins
Director: Eric Parness
Performance Dates: November 18 – 21 at 8:00pm (response requested after 11/21 performance)
Matinees: November 21 at 2:00pm
Online Streaming: TBD
RESPONDENTS – Vana Trudeau & Mauricio Salgado
* consideration for festival invitation
_________________________________________

School: Fitchburg State University

Title: Our Reckoning [NEW PLAY]
Author: Student Playwrights
Director: Mary Vreeland
Performance Dates: November 18 – December 9
Online Streaming: Vimeo
RESPONDENTS – James Ryan Caldwell & Kathleen Sills
* consideration for festival invitation
_________________________________________

School: Holyoke Community College

Title: Fatal Fisticuffs [NEW PLAY]
Author: Tom Roche
Director: Tim Cochran
Performance Dates: November 19, 2o, 21 at 7:30pm (response requested after 11/21 – 10:00am show)
Matinees: November 21 at 10:00am
Online Streaming: Twitch / Youtube
RESPONDENTS – Scott Gagnon & James Beauregard
* consideration for festival invitation
_________________________________________

School: SUNY Potsdam

Title: Plays Across the Walls [NEW PLAYS]
Author: Former Students & Guest Artists
Director: Currents & Former Students / Mentor: Rivka Roccio
Performance Dates: November 19, 20, 21 at 7:30pm (response requested for Tues evening, Nov 23)
Online Streaming: Zoom
RESPONDENTS – James Ryan Caldwell & Thomas Costello
* consideration for festival invitation
_________________________________________

School: Bridgewater State University

Title: The Totalitarians
Author: Peter Sinn Nachtrieb
Director: Miranda Giurleo
Performance Dates: November 19, 20, 21 at 8:00pm
Matinees: November 21 & 22 at 2:00pm
Online Streaming: Showtix
RESPONDENTS – Thomas Rothacker & Erika Guay
* consideration for festival invitation
_________________________________________

School: Southern Connecticut State University

Title: Sweat
Author: Lynn Nottage
Director: Dexter Singleton
Performance Dates: November 19, 20, 21 at 8:00pm
Matinee: November 21 & 22 at 2:00pm
Online Streaming: showtix4u
RESPONDENTS – Anthony DePoto & Stefanie Sertich
* consideration for festival invitation
_________________________________________

School: Boston College

Title: Twelfth Night
Author: William Shakespeare
Director: Paula Plum
Performance Dates: November 19, 20, 21 at 7:30pm
Matinees: November 22 at 2:00pm
Online Streaming: Zoom Webinar
RESPONDENT – Kate Caffrey
_________________________________________

School: Manhattan College

Title: The Laramie Project
Author: Moises Kaufman
Director: James Ryan Caldwell
Performance Dates: November 20, 21, 22
Online Streaming: Twitch
RESPONDENTS – Shawna Mefferd Kelty & Tiffany Pounds-Williams
* consideration for festival invitation
_________________________________________

School: University of Rhode Island

Title: Volume Up!: A fully student-produced collection of short classic and contemporary radio plays.
Author: Various
Director: Student Directors
Performance Dates: November 21 – 22
Online Streaming: Broadway on Demand
RESPONDENTS – Thomas Rothacker & Stefanie Sertich
* consideration for festival invitation
_________________________________________

School: Emmanuel College

Title: Theatre Macabre: Network [NEW PLAY]
Author: M. Giordano, N. Henville, V. Villanueva, C.Guimares & S. Gagnon
Director: Scott Gagnon
Performance Dates: December 1 – ? / Asynchronous recording
Online Streaming: Soundcloud
RESPONDENTS – James Ryan Caldwell & Ted Clement
* consideration for festival invitation
_________________________________________

School: Rhode Island College

Title: Everyman
Author: Anonymous
Director: Casey Seymour Kim
Performance Dates: December 1 – 3
Online Streaming: Zoom
RESPONDENTS – Thomas Rothacker & Ted Clement
* consideration for festival invitation
_________________________________________

School: Western Connecticut State University

Title: Organizing in the Time of Covid-19 and Other Lessons [NEW PLAY]
Author: Keelay Gipson / Music by J. Oconer Navarro
Director: Chris Bolan
Performance Dates: December 1 & 5 at 7:00pm AND asynchronously
Online Streaming:
RESPONDENTS – Thomas Rothacker & Erika Guay
* consideration for festival invitation
_________________________________________

School: Western Connecticut State University

Title: Dognap on Dekalb [NEW PLAY]
Author: Benjamin Colón
Director: Sal Trapani
Performance Dates: December 2 at 7:00pm AND asynchronously
Online Streaming:
RESPONDENTS – James Ryan Caldwell & Laura-Jean Schwartau
* consideration for festival invitation
_________________________________________

School: Western Connecticut State University

Title: Be More Funny, and other short plays [NEW PLAY]
Author: Eric Lane
Director: Pam McDaniel
Performance Dates: December 3 at 7:00pm AND asynchronously
Online Streaming:
RESPONDENTS – Emmett Buhmann & Peter Anderegg
* consideration for festival invitation
__________________________________________

School: Western Connecticut State University

Title: In the Open [NEW PLAY]
Author: Mona Mansour
Director: Kimille Howard
Performance Dates: December 4 at 7:00pm AND asynchronously
Online Streaming:
RESPONDENTS – Shawna Mefferd Kelty & Isaac Eddy
* consideration for festival invitation
__________________________________________

School: Western Connecticut State University

Title: The Radium Girls: A Jaw-Dropping New Musical  [NEW PLAY]
Music by Amanda D’Archangelis & Lyrics by Sami Horneff and Lisa Mongillo
Book by: Amanda D’Archangelis, Sami Horneff & Lisa Mongillo
Director: Tim Howard
Performance Dates: December 6 at 2:00pm AND asynchronously
Online Streaming:
RESPONDENTS – Elizabeth Gerbi & Krysta Dennis
* consideration for festival invitation
_________________________________________

School: Community College of Rhode Island

Title: The Shadow Box
Author: Michael Cristofer
Director: Kevin Olson
Performance Dates: December 3, 4, 5 at 7:30pm
Matinees: December 5 & 6 at 2:00pm
Online Streaming: Showtix4U
RESPONDENTS – Raina Ames & Dorothy Bryan Ployer
* consideration for festival invitation
_________________________________________

School: Central Connecticut State University

Title: Sherlock Holmes: A Radio Play
Author: Sir Arthur Conan Doyle  / adaptation by Christie Maturo
Director: Christie Maturo
Performance Dates: December 3 – 6
Online Streaming: TBD
RESPONDENTS – Thomas Rothacker & Paul Ricciardi
* consideration for festival invitation
_________________________________________

School: Worcester State University

Title: Oedipus the King
Author: Sophocles
Director: Adam Zahler
Performance Dates: December 3 – 9 at 7:30pm
Matinees: December 6 at 2:00pm
Online Streaming: Youtube
RESPONDENTS – Mauricio Salgado & Tiffany Pounds-Williams
* consideration for festival invitation
_________________________________________

School: Salem State University

Title: The Long Christmas Ride Home
Author: Paula Vogel
Director: Peter Sampieri
Performance Dates: December 3 – 10 at 7:30pm (response requested 12/4 or 12/5)
Online Streaming: Vimeo
RESPONDENTS – James Ryan Caldwell & Erika Guay
* consideration for festival invitation
_________________________________________

School: Kingsborough Community College – CUNY

Title: We’re Gonna Die
Author: Young Jean Lee
Director: Paul Ricciardi
Performance Dates: December 8 – 11
Online Streaming: Zoom
RESPONDENT – Bradley Diuguid
_________________________________________

School: Kingsborough Community College – CUNY

Title: Language of Angels
Author: Naomi Iizuka
Director: Ryan McKinney
Performance Dates: December 8 – 11
Online Streaming: Zoom
RESPONDENT – Laura-Jean Schwartau
_________________________________________

School: Rhode Island College

Title: I and You
Author: Lauren Gunderson
Director: Alexander Crespo-Rosario [STUDENT DIRECTED]
Performance Dates: December 8 – 10
Online Streaming: Zoom
RESPONDENTS – Thomas Costello & Daniel Kozar
* consideration for festival invitation
_________________________________________

School: LaGuardia Community College – CUNY

Title: The Great Carpa of “La Victima” (Working Title)
Author: Devised by Cast
Director: Beto O’Byrne
Performance Dates: December 10 – 18 (response request – Dec 10)
Online Streaming: Youtube
RESPONDENTS – Shawna Mefferd Kelty & Isaac Eddy
* consideration for festival invitation
_________________________________________

School: Rhode Island College

Title: The Laramie Project
Author: Moises Kaufman
Director: Bill Wilson
Performance Dates: December 15 – 17
Online Streaming: Zoom
RESPONDENT – Emmett Buhmann
__________________________________________

School: Emmanuel College

Title: Mystery Radio Theatre: Season Three [NEW PLAY]
Author: Scott Gagnon
Director: Scott Gagnon
Performance Dates: Open / Asynchronous recording
Online Streaming: Soundcloud
RESPONDENTS – Anthony DePoto & Mauricio Salgado
* consideration for festival invitation
__________________________________________