Region 1 Leadership

Learn a little more about the Region 1 Leadership Board. You won’t find traditional bios here, but a little bit about how each of us discovered our current paths, and our place in the world.

To contact any member of the board, simply click on “email me.”

Region 1 Co-Chair
Tom Rothacker

Personal Statement

CUNY Kingsborough Community College
c/o Dept. of Communications & Performing Arts
2001 Oriental Blvd.
Brooklyn, NY 11235
Region 1 Co-Chair
Vana Trudeau

Personal Statement

Cape Cod Community College
c/o Tilden Arts Center
2240 Iyannough Road
West Barnstable, MA 02668
Chair, Representation, Equity & Diversity (RED)
Mauricio Salgado
New York University
Chair, National Playwriting Program
James Ryan Caldwell
Manhattan College
Co-Chair, Design, Technology and Management (DTM)
Erika Guay
SUNY Plattsburgh
Co-Chair, Design, Technology and Management (DTM)
Emmett Buhmann
Bridgewater State University
Chair, Stage Directors and Choreographers (SDC)
Tommy Costello
SUNY Dutchess Community College
Chair, Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Auditions
Anthony Depoto
Western Connecticut State University
Chair, Devised Theatre
Kira Hawkridge
Community College of Rhode Island
Chair, Institute for Theatre Journalism & Advocacy
Scott Gagnon
Emmanuel College
Jessica Corbin, Chair, Musical Theatre Scholarship Auditions
Co-Chair, Musical Theatre Program
Jessica Corbin
CUNY Kingsborough Community College
Co-Chair, Musical Theatre Program
Elizabeth Gerbi
SUNY Dutchess Community College
Chair, Dramaturgy
Krysta Dennis
Siena College
Co-Vice Chair, Design, Technology & Management
Michael Harvey
Salem State University
Co-Vice Chair, Design, Technology & Management
Anya Sokolovskaya
Eastern Connecticut State University
Vice Chair, Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Auditions
Lindsay Timmington
LaGuardia Community College
Co-Vice Chair, National Playwriting Program
Dennis Allen II
LaGuardia Community College
Co-Vice Chair, National Playwriting Program
Rafael Mejia
CUNY Hostos Community College
Vice Chair, Stage Directors and Choreographers (SDC)
DeRon S. Williams
Eastern Connecticut State University
Vice Chair, Institute for Theatre Journalism & Advocacy
Don Gagnon
Western Connecticut State University
Festival Technical Director
Jim Dougherty
Middlebury College
Festival Music Director
John Berst
Professional Artist